(Updated: j/k! somewhat-see comments.) Slowness of taking public transit to OAK airport from downtown OAK

How embarrassing!

According to Google Maps, a trip from downtown Oakland via train/bus to the airport takes 1 hour, 15 minutes.

By car, the same trip takes 19 minutes.

That is a 6 times difference, not the usual 2-3 times difference.

What a waste of time, eh? You could easily BART all the way to SFO in the same amount of time.

What a sorry state of affairs. I guess the Oakland “peoplemover” for 1/2 billion dollars would have saved us this joke of a ride.

To be fair, driving to OAK would require a 15-20 minute car drop-off and shuttle ride to the terminal.

Taking a taxi would be faster as well… but so would bicycling! (49 minutes.) When you can bicycle faster than public transit, something is wrong.

Hence, this Yelp review:

“This place kicks ass.  I’m never going to take that stupid AirBart shit piece of crap anymore.  $7/day online, right outside of the airport, I swear the shuttle drivers are high on speed everyday cuz these shuttles run back and forth every minute.  They don’t even wait for the shuttle to get full.  They get you on, get your shit on, and they’re off!  And then they drop you off AT YOUR CAR!!

5 big bright stars!”

Advertisements

4 responses to “(Updated: j/k! somewhat-see comments.) Slowness of taking public transit to OAK airport from downtown OAK

  1. The sad thing is, the plans for the OAC aren’t faster than the current AirBART. If they did a BRT system as TransForm proposed, it could be quite a bit faster. And hecka cheaper than 1/2 billion.

  2. yeah, i’m seeing 37-42 minutes now at your link. I don’t know why google maps showed me over an hour the first time I looked it up.

    weird!

    brt would kick ass, but it’s not a boondoggle so it’s never going to happen.

  3. Hometown grrl

    Yeah, google maps is giving you bad info. I did the math in my head and had at most 30 minutes and if you are really good 20 minutes. It appears Google Maps is adding both the walk and shuttle times from Coliseum BART, as well as taking the full 10 minute wait for the shuttle.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s